loader image

Privacy and Cookie Policy Sensing360 B.V.

  

Sensing360 welcomes you to this website and appreciates your interest in our company and our products and services. Sensing360 values great importance to your privacy. We therefore feel it is important to inform you about how we handle your personal data.

This Privacy Policy of Sensing360 B.V., registered office at Willibrordusweg 189, 5342NJ, Oss, The Netherlands, of the company Sensing360 B.V. and applies to all personal data provided by visitors to the website of Sensing360 and its subsidiaries (hereinafter: ‘Website’). During a visit to our Website, you may be asked to provide your personal data. It is your choice whether or not to do so. When you provide your data via the Website, you are implicitly agreeing to this Privacy Policy.

Processing of personal data
Data you provide to Sensing360 through the Website are processed for general business purposes. When you register, use and request or provide information through the Website, we ask for data such as name, contact details, etc. We expect you to provide us with correct data. Sensing360 process this data exclusively in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations Dutch Data Protection Act (‘Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens’).

We may use this data to:

  • Perform contractual obligations or take pre-contractual measures
  • Provide you with a requested service
  • Get in touch with you upon your request
  • Engage in (direct) marketing activities
  • Engage in personalized communications and advertising (with your consent)
  • Improve and analyse the use of the Website

When/where legally required, we will request your permission to use your personal data. In other cases, we are legally allowed to process your personal data if this necessary:

  • For the performance of a contract with you or in order to take pre-contractual steps at your request
  • For compliance with a legal obligation to which Semiotic Labs is subject
  • For the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Semiotic Labs or by a third party.

Your rights:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request the rectification and erasure of your personal data
  • Request a restriction of the processing of your personal data
  • Withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time
  • Lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

Retention of data
Sensing360 only saves and uses data provided directly to Sensing360 or for which, at the time of provision, it was clearly stated that it would be provided to Sensing360.

Sensing360 does not retain your data longer than is strictly necessary. Sensing360 may retain anonymized data for statistical and analytical purposes. Sensing360 has implemented the necessary security measures to protect against the loss, unlawful use and alteration of the data you provide.

Upon each visit to the Website, your (fixed or temporary) IP address is detected, along with the website you last visited if possible. Sensing stores and uses this information not as individual (personal) data, but merely to analyze the navigation and pages visited in order to improve the awareness, functionality and content of the website.

Use by third parties Sensing360 will not provide your personal data to third parties, unless:

  • You have given your explicit consent to do so.
  • It is necessary in connection with an agreement established between you and Sensing360.
  • It is necessary in order to take certain pre-contractual measures in connection with a request you have made, where such measures are required to conclude an agreement. This includes application for a job at Sensing360.
  • Sensing360 is compelled to cooperate in a valid legal process, such as the serving or receiving of a subpoena, complying with a request of the courts or initiating legal proceedings.
  • Sensing360 believe you have done something that is in conflict with the terms of use of the website.

Cookies
To enhance the provided service, the Website may place ‘cookies’ on your computer. These are small data files that are stored on your computer. The cookies are used for purposes such as keeping track of the interaction with visitors to the website. In connection with this, we use the program Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google, Inc. You can control the use of cookies on your computer through your browser settings. Most browsers can be set to refuse cookies or to inform you when you receive a cookie. For instructions on adjusting your browser settings, please consult the instructions provided by the supplier of your browser. Changing the cookie settings in your browser will not restrict your use of the Website in any way, but it may affect your use of other websites.

Contact
If you wish to respond to this Privacy Policy or believe Sensing360 is not acting in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we ask that you to contact Sensing360.

Privacy and Cookie Policy Sensing360 B.V.

Privacy and Cookie Policy Sensing360 B.V.
  

Sensing360 welcomes you to this website and appreciates your interest in our company and our products and services. Sensing360 values great importance to your privacy. We therefore feel it is important to inform you about how we handle your personal data.

This Privacy Policy of Sensing360 B.V., registered office at Willibrordusweg 189, 5342NJ, Oss, The Netherlands, of the company Sensing360 B.V. and applies to all personal data provided by visitors to the website of Sensing360 and its subsidiaries (hereinafter: ‘Website’). During a visit to our Website, you may be asked to provide your personal data. It is your choice whether or not to do so. When you provide your data via the Website, you are implicitly agreeing to this Privacy Policy.

Processing of personal data
Data you provide to Sensing360 through the Website are processed for general business purposes. When you register, use and request or provide information through the Website, we ask for data such as name, contact details, etc. We expect you to provide us with correct data. Sensing360 process this data exclusively in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations Dutch Data Protection Act (‘Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens’).

We may use this data to:

  • Perform contractual obligations or take pre-contractual measures
  • Provide you with a requested service
  • Get in touch with you upon your request
  • Engage in (direct) marketing activities
  • Engage in personalized communications and advertising (with your consent)
  • Improve and analyse the use of the Website

When/where legally required, we will request your permission to use your personal data. In other cases, we are legally allowed to process your personal data if this necessary:

  • For the performance of a contract with you or in order to take pre-contractual steps at your request
  • For compliance with a legal obligation to which Semiotic Labs is subject
  • For the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Semiotic Labs or by a third party.

Your rights:

  • Request access to your personal data
  • Request the rectification and erasure of your personal data
  • Request a restriction of the processing of your personal data
  • Withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time
  • Lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

Retention of data
Sensing360 only saves and uses data provided directly to Sensing360 or for which, at the time of provision, it was clearly stated that it would be provided to Sensing360.

Sensing360 does not retain your data longer than is strictly necessary. Sensing360 may retain anonymized data for statistical and analytical purposes. Sensing360 has implemented the necessary security measures to protect against the loss, unlawful use and alteration of the data you provide.

Upon each visit to the Website, your (fixed or temporary) IP address is detected, along with the website you last visited if possible. Sensing stores and uses this information not as individual (personal) data, but merely to analyze the navigation and pages visited in order to improve the awareness, functionality and content of the website.

Use by third parties Sensing360 will not provide your personal data to third parties, unless:

  • You have given your explicit consent to do so.
  • It is necessary in connection with an agreement established between you and Sensing360.
  • It is necessary in order to take certain pre-contractual measures in connection with a request you have made, where such measures are required to conclude an agreement. This includes application for a job at Sensing360.
  • Sensing360 is compelled to cooperate in a valid legal process, such as the serving or receiving of a subpoena, complying with a request of the courts or initiating legal proceedings.
  • Sensing360 believe you have done something that is in conflict with the terms of use of the website.

Cookies
To enhance the provided service, the Website may place ‘cookies’ on your computer. These are small data files that are stored on your computer. The cookies are used for purposes such as keeping track of the interaction with visitors to the website. In connection with this, we use the program Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google, Inc. You can control the use of cookies on your computer through your browser settings. Most browsers can be set to refuse cookies or to inform you when you receive a cookie. For instructions on adjusting your browser settings, please consult the instructions provided by the supplier of your browser. Changing the cookie settings in your browser will not restrict your use of the Website in any way, but it may affect your use of other websites.

Contact
If you wish to respond to this Privacy Policy or believe Sensing360 is not acting in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we ask that you to contact Sensing360.

Privacy and Cookie Policy Sensing360 B.V.

Close menu